The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1769
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Brabant, M & A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A spectacular tree located on a 30-40 minute loop bush-walk on the property which takes you past a number of huge kahikatea trees and groves of nikau palms.
Kahikatea Farm has unique and special accommodation of the deluxe glamping kind on the property - it is the perfect place to base yourself to explore the Bay of Plenty and enjoy meeting a very special tree (Brabant, M & A., 2021)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Dacrycarpus
Species: dacrydioides
Common names: kahikatea, white pine
Given Name: Hui-Papa-Rangi
Height: 45.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: A conservative estimate (height needs verification)
Girth: 680 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 216.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.00m
Crown Spread B: 24.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 435
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Oct 2021 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.0180173048122 / 176.95872928305056
Location Name: Kahikatea Farm
Address: 639 White Pine Bush Rd
Suburb:
City/Town: Whakatane
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: On the left above the drive as you approach the house
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Whakatane District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Merle Brabant 20 Oct 2021
Merle Brabant 20 Oct 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.