The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/1768
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Good example of species within Flaxmere park (Hill, R.N., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Lutescens'
Common names: golden wych elm,
Height: 21.20m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 402 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 128 cm
Crown Spread A: 31.40m
Crown Spread B: 29.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 101 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 253
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Sep 2021 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.62493298887575 / 176.7895931339768
Location Name: Flaxmere Park
Address: Flaxmere Ave
Suburb: Flaxmere
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Within playground adjacent to Henderson Road
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 29 Sep 2021
Richie Hill 29 Sep 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.