The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1761
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P. Brochner O.H.L
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Large cultivated kauri in Rongo Road Royal Oak. Larger of two large trees that look to be larger than the flats beside them. Tree sits on council land beside flats (Barker, K. P., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Height: 15.70m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 340 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 108.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.50m
Crown Spread B: 12.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 101 years
Tree Health Description: Tree in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 196
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Sep 2021 Barker, K. P. & Brochner, O.H.L.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.909847625029926 / 174.78001685396728
Location Name:
Address: 38 Campbell Road
Suburb: Royal Oak
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Beside the footpath.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 05 Sep 2021
Kevin Barker 05 Sep 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.