The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1760
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P. Brochner O.H.L
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This large camphor is found in Jellicoe Park, Onehunga. The leaves and wood are aromatic. Although a pest species in some Australia, U.S.A and parts of New Zealand this tree which is native to China, Taiwan and Japan has many uses. In Japan trees can live to great ages and girths up to 24 m. This tree is one of two large specimens found in Jellicoe Park. It appears to be over a hundred years old (Barker, K. P., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cinnamomum
Species: camphora
Common names: camphor laurel, camphor tree
Height: 29.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: Difficult due to the size of the crown and other large trees in this park.
Girth: 542 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 172.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 32.40m
Crown Spread B: 18.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.60m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 121 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 330
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Aug 2021 Barker, K. P. & Brochner, O.H.L.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.91833167173013 / 174.78108802764743
Location Name: Jellicoe Park
Address: Grey Street
Suburb: Onehunga
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: A short distance in from the eastern entrance off Grey St and beside a large Bunya Pine.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 29 Aug 2021
Kevin Barker 29 Aug 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.