The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1759
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P. Brochner O.H.L
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A Nice bunya pine found in Jellicoe Park, Onehunga, Auckland. The Park is named after Viscount Jellicoe who was New Zealand's Governor General from 1920-1924. Jellicoe Park is known for it's fountain, WW1 memorial Arch and it's historic buildings and trees. Tree is believed to be in the order of 140-150 years old. Jellicoe Park has a number of large specimen trees and some interesting replica fencible cottages and is the site of the intact 1860 Onehunga Blockhouse. At this time the Park was known as Green Hill (Barker, K., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 25.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 348 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 110.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.80m
Crown Spread B: 10.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 141 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 229
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Aug 2021 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.918443180762125 / 174.78115240066379
Location Name: Jellicoe Park
Address: Grey Street
Suburb: Royal Oak
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: A short distance into the park from the eastern entrance off Grey Street.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 29 Aug 2021
Kevin Barker 29 Aug 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.