The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/1756
Historical Reg No: 68
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Osborne, S.J.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Listed as TREE-68 on the Central Hawke's Bay District Plan. The tree is one of two Lone Pine descendants gifted to the community of Ongaonga and then planted inside the grounds of the Ongaonga War Memorial to mark the ANZAC centenary as a living memorial to honour our veterans and their descendants.
The tree was originally planted at Ongaonga School on 24 April 2015 then moved to this location in July 2018. See also tree HBR/1755 (Osborne, S.J., 2021).

Approximately 50 trees were cultivated from seed taken from a Turkish red pine (Pinus brutia) growing at Paeroa Golf Course and distributed around the country. The Paeroa tree is an authenticated New Zealand descendant of the original Lone Pine and traces back to a pine cone brought home by Australian soldier Sergeant Keith McDowell after World War 1.

References
www.scionresearch.com Lone Pine trees dispatched to mark ANZAC centenary



Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: brutia
Common names: Turkish red pine, Calabrian pine
Height: 3.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 0 cm
Girth measurement height: 0 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 0 cm
Crown Spread A: 0.50m
Crown Spread B: 0.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 0.50m
Actual Planting Date: Apr 2015
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 6 years
Tree Health Description: Growing well
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 10
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
08 Aug 2021 Osborne, SJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.91571667105385 / 176.4249368309975
Location Name: Ongaonga War Memorial
Address: Bridge Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Ongaonga
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Situated approximately 20 west of the cenotaph
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Simon Osborne 25 Apr 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.