The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1754
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Batchelor, S. B.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Probably the oldest and largest giant sequoia planted in the Dunedin Northern Cemetery. It was likely to have been planted when the cemetery itself was established in 1872, which means the tree is possibly almost 150 years old (Batchelor, S. B., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 30.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 943 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Girth measured at Breast Height (1.4m) above the level of the large mound surrounding the tree.
Diameter: 300.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa. 1872
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 149 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to be in good health. But in the winter, some of the tree becomes covered in Lichen due to the low light.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: It has a really broad form, and to note it has a behemoth sized lower branch that is less than 1m off the ground.
Champion Tree Score: 482
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Jul 2021 Batchelor, S. B.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.86143283612168 / 170.52514895728606
Location Name: Dunedin Northern Cemetery
Address: 40 Lovelock Avenue
Suburb: North Dunedin
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: Located at the southern end of the cemetery where it lies adjacent to a headstone of a Māori man close by.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Samuel Geoffrey Bachelor 20 Jul 2021
Marc Robert Batchelor 08 Mar 2021
New Zealand War Graves Project 07 Feb 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.