The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1753
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A good developing kauri of unknown age.
This bush reserve on the banks of the Buller river includes some good mature northern rātā and kahikatea (Barker, K. P., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Height: 18.10m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 197 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 62.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 7.50m
Crown Spread B: 7.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 7.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 101 years
Tree Health Description: Tree in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Classic kauri ricker.
Champion Tree Score: 143
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Jul 2021 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.76672625140645 / 171.60084159182662
Location Name: Westport Domain
Address: Menzies Street, Westport
Suburb: Westport
City/Town: Westport
Region: West Coast
Location Description: Situated not far from the children's playground.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Buller District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 15 Jul 2021
Kevin Barker 15 Jul 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.