The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/1751
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A large specimen for New Zealand. The tree would represent one of a number of trees within Frimley Park associated with the first plantings by Mr Williams in the late 1800s (Hill, R.N., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra
Common names: Wych elm, Scotch elm
Height: 20.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 586 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.25 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 186.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.00m
Crown Spread B: 26.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 151 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 318
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Apr 2021 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.623219 / 176.832746
Location Name: Frimley Park
Address: Frimley Road
Suburb: Frimley
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Situated south of sports field.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 28 Apr 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.