The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/1750
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Most of the large-statured trees in the park could be attributed to the early plantings carried out by Mr. Williams after purchasing the land in the late 1800s. This box elder is likely to be one such example; a large specimen with a very broad canopy (Hill, R.N., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Acer
Species: negundo
Common names: box elder, ash-leaved maple, ghost tree
Height: 16.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 329 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 104.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.80m
Crown Spread B: 22.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.60m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 121 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 205
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Jun 2021 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.622298 / 176.829318
Location Name: Frimley Park
Address: Frimley Park
Suburb: Frimley
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Located in the eastern corner of the park behind the swimming pool
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 22 Apr 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.