The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/0175
Historical Reg No: 115
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Johnston JL
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:


 x
'Taketakerau is sacred to the Ūpokorehe hapū of the Whakatōhea iwi (tribe). It grows almost in the centre of Hikutaia Domain, near Ōpōtiki, and is estimated to be more than 2000 years old. The tree is hollow and the bones of distinguished Māori dead were deposited inside after being prepared with ritual, including on occasion the sacrifice of slaves. The tree was used as a mausoleum at the time of Te Kooti, the Māori war leader of the 1860's. Human bones were found in the tree as late as 1919. The enormous base of the tree divides into five trunks about 3m. from ground level, the trunks being in a roughly north-south line and ranging from 75cm. to about 150cm. in diameter'. Burstall & Sale 1984. Reference. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; pp.108-109.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Vitex
Species: lucens
Common names: puriri,
Given Name: Taketakerau
Height: 20.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 2130 cm
Girth measurement height: 0 m
Girth Comments: This measurement taken at near ground level (verification as to the number of stems this measurement relates to is required)
Diameter: 678 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.40m
Crown Spread B: 27.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 229
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1986 Johnston JL

Location

Lat/Long: -38.06954810511739 / 177.26491928100586
Location Name: Hikutaia Domain
Address: Woodlands Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Opotiki
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Well sign posted from the carpark.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Opotiki District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Ulrich Lange 03 Feb 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.