The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/1741
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: McKenzie, T. M
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very fine 150 year old giant redwood associated with a Heritage NZ Category II listed cottage (Reg. #4837) built in 1858. A sister tree is situated on an adjoining property to the west.
The trees are thought to be associated with Dr Alexander Todd who resided at 'The Pines' from c1865 until 1914 (McKenzie, T. M., 2021).

Dr. Todd, M.D., L.R.C.S. (Edinburgh), Member of the British Medical Association and Brigade-Surgeon-Lieutenant-Colonel New Zealand Military Forces, is a son of the late Mr. William Todd, of County Tyrone, Ireland, was born near Castlederg, and educated at a private school at Omagh. He afterwards studied medicine, and obtained his diplomas in 1862 and 1863. Dr. Todd came to New Zealand in the year 1864 by the ship “Rangoon,” and landed at Napier. Shortly after his arrival he received the appointment of assistant surgeon to the Colonial Defence Force, Military Settlers, and Napier Militia, and at the same time was attached to the Imperial Forces as assistant surgeon to the 12th and 14th Regiments, then stationed at the Waipawa Stockade. Dr. Todd shortly afterwards began a practice in Waipawa. In 1869 he received the appointment of district coroner. He gave up active practice in 1906 and passed away July 1914. He is buried in the St Peter's Anglican Church cemetery, Waipawa (edited biographical notes taken from https://forebears.io/new-zealand/hawke-s-bay-region/waipawa).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Given Name: Redwood
Height: 18.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: A very rough estimate
Girth: 700 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.6 m
Girth Comments: Tree growing on a slope so 1.6 is about average height.
Diameter: 222.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa. 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 151 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Single stem pyramid shaped very pointed
Champion Tree Score: 344
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 May 2021 McKenzie, T. M.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.942602755789466 / 176.58034486386984
Location Name: The Pines
Address: 2 Rose Street
Suburb:
City/Town: WAIPAWA
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Town
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Terrance McKenzie, 21 May 2021
Terrance & Elaine McKenzie 02 May 2008
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.