The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1732
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very fine specimen that is located in the grounds of a building that was originally the third manse to the St Paul’s Presbyterian Church (Cadwallader, B.G., 2021)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 9.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 245 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 78 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1905
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 116 years
Tree Health Description: In excellent health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 136
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Mar 2021 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.09700174388102 / 170.96774483806342
Location Name: The Vicarage B & B
Address: 24 Reed Street
Suburb: South Hill
City/Town: Oamaru
Region: Otago
Location Description: In front of the house. Can be seen from the footpath
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Waitaki District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 13 Mar 2021
Brad Cadwallader 13 Mar 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.