The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1730
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A large specimen for the region and a dominant feature in this front garden. The dwelling on the property was built in 1928 (Hill, R.N., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Castanea
Species: sativa
Common names: sweet chestnut, Spanish chestnut
Height: 13.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 407 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.8 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 129.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1928
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 93 years
Tree Health Description: Very good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Very broad canopy
Champion Tree Score: 222
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Apr 2017 Hill, R.N. & Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.280996 / 174.744268
Location Name:
Address: 22 Hatton Street
Suburb: Karori
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Located in front garden
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 10 Apr 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.