The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1727
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Newdick, J.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This spectacular tree is located in the centre of the Barr's dairy farm. It stands higher than any other tree on the Rangitāiki Plains making it visible for many kilometres.

The story of this tree begins with the grandfather of well known dairyman A.J. Barr. AJ's grandfather planted a stand of trees following his return from deployment in Europe during World War One.
These trees stood until the 1968 storm that sunk the Wahine Ferry. This storm took many from the stand leaving only a few.

In 2007 local sawmiller Bill Clarke was approached to harvest timber from the remaining trees. Bill and AJ decided to retain the largest of the remaining stand.

Since then this tree has been standing alone (Newdick, J.N., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: saligna
Common names: saligna, Sydney blue gum
Given Name: Africa
Height: 57.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: Estimated height based on scaling from streetview imagery.
Girth: 495 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 157.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 39.00m
Crown Spread B: 38.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 38.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Some time between 1918 and 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 103 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears in good health. It has a full crown with only a little dead wood. Some breakages, but not many. The root plate extends into a paddock, however a raceway moves past one side about 4m from the trunk.
The tree appears unaffected by this.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A fabulously straight trunk extending to 17m, then at 23m the crown begins to billow out.
Champion Tree Score: 413
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Feb 2021 Newdick, J.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.99643516581382 / 176.86765956878665
Location Name: Barr's Dairy Farm
Address: 1286 State Highway 30
Suburb:
City/Town: Awakeri
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: This tree is located in the centre of the Barr's dairy farm.
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Whakatane District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Joe Newdick 19 Feb 2021
Joe Newdick 19 Feb 2021
Joe Newdick 19 Feb 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.