The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1700
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B. G. & Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Being planted c 1860, this tree represents one of the first and remaining exotic tree plantings for Wellington City.
In approximately 1912, the ground level at the gate was lowered around the tree's base for new surfacing. The tree began declining from that point on and was subsequently cut back in 1926. In 1959, a recommendation was made for its removal for safety reasons. Fortunately, the decision was made to retain the tree as it remains in good health today. Kaka damage is present throughout the tree, and some limb loss has occurred (Hill, R.N., 2022).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: procera
Common names: English elm,
Given Name: Parliament Elm
Height: 18.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer/Laser rangefinder/Sine
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 425 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 135.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 162 years
Tree Health Description: In good health with some heavy Kaka damage
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 245
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 186

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Nov 2021 Hill, R.N.
17 Mar 2016 Cadwallader, B.G. & Laser, M.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27889697 / 174.777738
Location Name: Parilament
Address: Molesworth Street
Suburb: Thorndon
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: At the lower gate off Lampton Quay
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Google Streetview 01 Sep 2020
Brad Cadwallader 17 Mar 2016
Google Streetview 01 Nov 2009
National Library ref R21010587 10 Jan 1947
ATL 12-084210-G Crowd of unemployed demonstrators at the gates of Parliament 10 May 1932
WCC Archives ref.1774 c1928 01 Jun 1928
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.