The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1643
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barton, S. G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The biggest of a line of twelve impressive macrocarpa trees located either side of the Scott Homestead. It is presumed that the trees were planted in the early years following the family of Thomas Scott Sr. settled there in 1849. The species is recorded as being introduced into NZ c1864[1]. The trees are growing right on the high tide mark, and some are beginning to be undermined by the tide (Barton, S. G., 2010).
References
[1] Forest Research Institute, Bulletin No.124. Introduced Forest Trees In New Zealand: Recognition, Role, and Seed Source.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Height: 27.30m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1491 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.4 m
Girth Comments: Measurement taken at the narrowest point and encompasses all stems. Deep fluting of the trunk.
Diameter: 474.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.30m
Crown Spread B: 34.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.95m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa 1864
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 156 years
Tree Health Description: Good.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 7
Tree Form Comments: Good. Some pruning on the western side probably due to branch failure. Looks like there was another tree to the west.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Feb 2020 Barton, S. G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.48676600900697 / 174.72579341562198
Location Name: Mahurangi Regional Park
Address: 2 Ridge Road, Scotts Landing
Suburb:
City/Town: Mahurangi
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Short walk from the wharf car park. Good beach for swimming at high tide.
Public Accessibility: Coastal Reserve
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Stuart Barton 29 Jan 2020
Stuart Barton 29 Jan 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.