The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0164
Historical Reg No: 113i
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij TJ
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
'A good healthy tree'. Looij 1986. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.18. 1974; p.58.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Abies
Species: veitchii
Common names: Veitch's fir,
Height: 32.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 331 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 105.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.80m
Crown Spread B: 10.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1891
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 130 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 246
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Nov 2019 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.
01 Jan 1986 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.772116067163566 / 176.48391333607628
Location Name: Gwavas Station
Address: 5740 State Highway 50
Suburb:
City/Town: Tikokino
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: (not specified)

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.