The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
This tree record is incomplete. If you intend to use this data for reference purposes, please contact us to expedite the validation process.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/P0163
Historical Reg No: 113h
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij TJ
Registration Category: Not Categorised
General Notes:

x

 x
'A beautiful tree'. Looij 1986.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Abies
Species: concolor
Common names: Colorado white fir, Low's fir, white fir
Height: 41.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 313 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 99.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 9.00m
Crown Spread B: 9.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 9.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1889
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 132 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 265
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1986 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.7696628 / 176.4885321
Location Name: Gwavas Station
Address: 5740 State Highway 50
Suburb: [not specified]
City/Town: Tikokino
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: (not specified)
Local Authority: Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.