The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
This tree record is incomplete. If you intend to use this data for reference purposes, please contact us to expedite the validation process.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/P0162
Historical Reg No: 113f
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij TJ
Registration Category: Not Categorised
General Notes:

x

 x
'A nice tree, but it has a lean of approximately 30 degrees'. Looij 1986. See notes for registration no. 113a.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: patula
Common names: patula pine, Mexican yellow pine, spreading-leaved pine, weeping pine
Height: 27.80m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 315 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 100.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 131 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: unknown
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 229
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score:

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1986 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.8476540 / 176.4501710
Location Name: Gwavas Station
Address: Highway 50
Suburb: [not specified]
City/Town: Tikokino
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: (not specified)
Local Authority: (not specified)

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.