The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1610
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker K.P. & Brochner O.H.L.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The largest of four very large giant redwoods found at the Raincliffe Scout Den in South Canterbury. There are four 8.0 m + girth trees around 50.0 m tall at this site (Barker, K.P., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 53.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 885 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 281.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.90m
Crown Spread B: 12.70m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 160 years
Tree Health Description: In fine health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 538
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Dec 2019 Barker K.P. & Brochner O.H.L.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.17159782034111 / 170.9879212661324
Location Name: Raincliff Scout Camp
Address: Raincliff Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Raincliffe
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Near the Spur Road boundary of the camp.
Public Accessibility: Campground
Local Authority: Mackenzie District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 29 Dec 2019
Kevin Barker 29 Dec 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.