The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1608
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P. & Brochner O.H.L.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A very large old tōtara is to be found in Pioneer Park near Raincliffe. South Canterbury. Enthusiastically described on the DOC sign as being about a 3.0 metre wide tree. It is located on the steep Homebush walk near some nice mature kahikatea and some nice tall silver beech trees.
A tall healthy tōtara such as this is a rare sight in South Canterbury (Barker, K. P., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: tōtara,
Height: 31.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: We got a good fix from a clearing further down the track.
Girth: 644 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Tree is widely buttresses. Girth taken above buttress
Diameter: 205 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.50m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 368
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Dec 2019 Barker K.P. & Brochner O.H.L.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.14238363610918 / 170.95572047539372
Location Name: Pioneer Park
Address: Middle Valley Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Raincliffe
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Homebush Track. Time: 30 min return Distance: 1 km Short walk with stream crossing This loop track starts from the campground, crossing a small stream and then climbing to a ridge where there are large kaikahikatea and tötara. The most impressive is a stately tötara about three metres in diameter. The track then returns via the Burke Hut memorial.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Department of Conservation

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 29 Dec 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.