The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
This tree record is incomplete. If you intend to use this data for reference purposes, please contact us to expedite the validation process.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/P0160
Historical Reg No: 113d
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij TJ
Registration Category: Not Categorised
General Notes:

x

 x
'The tree has suffered overall and lost a few branches due to the recent drought in Hawkes Bay, but the young growth in the canopy is much more vigorous'. Looij 1986. See notes for registration no. 113a.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Thuja
Species: plicata
Common names: western red cedar,
Height: 38.70m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 330 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 105 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.50m
Crown Spread B: 10.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1895
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 126 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 266
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1986 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.77728207326923 / 176.48539927987053
Location Name: Gwavas Station
Address: 5740 State Highway 50
Suburb:
City/Town: Tikokino
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: (not specified)

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.