The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1591
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The southern of two giant redwoods that are hard to miss as you pass through Temuka. This one is not the largest in town but is still a big specimen Barker, K. P., 2019)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 34.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: Tree appears to have some damage at top.
Girth: 765 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 243.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.50m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Approximately 1880.
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 140 years
Tree Health Description: Some damage to some upper branches.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Tapered form.
Champion Tree Score: 430
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Dec 2019 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.24039671565127 / 171.27649738161472
Location Name:
Address: 199 King Street Temuka.
Suburb:
City/Town: Temuka
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: 199 King St Temuka On SH1.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 13 Dec 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.