The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1590
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
One of the two big redwoods one passes in Temuka located immediately beside the main road. This tree is the North one. A perfect specimen. The trees have covenants on them (Barker, K.P., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Given Name: Redwood
Height: 36.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 735 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 234 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.80m
Crown Spread B: 12.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Probably around 1880.
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 140 years
Tree Health Description: Very healthy.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 422
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Dec 2019 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.239979010443925 / 171.2764382370483
Location Name:
Address: 199 King Street, Temuka
Suburb:
City/Town: Temuka
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: 253 King Street
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 13 Dec 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.