The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0159
Historical Reg No: 113c
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij, T.J.
Registration Category: Not Categorised
General Notes:
'There are four trunks on the tree. The size is terrific. The girth at ground level is 5m'. Looij 1986. See notes for registration no. 113a.
Keyword: Gwavas Station

Single Tree Details

Genus: Arbutus
Species: unedo
Common names: strawberry tree,
Height: 13.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 191 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Largest stem recorded. Two additional stems: 166cm & 183cm
Diameter: 60.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.40m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.20m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1886
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 136 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 134
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Nov 2019 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.
01 Jan 1986 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.772257846087875 / 176.483666426178
Location Name: Gwavas Garden & Homestead
Address: 5740 Highway 50
Suburb:
City/Town: Tikokino
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: A short distance north of the homestead
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 17 Nov 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.