The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1588
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The tallest recorded giant redwood in NZ (NZNTT, 2019).
Henry Hoare, a former owner of Raincliff Station, from 1903 to 1920 was a great tree admirer. He carried out the extensive plantings for which Raincliff homestead is well known for. He was responsible for instigating the preservation of the native bush in Pioneer Park further up the valley and for the grand conifers in Raincliff Forest.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 57.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1080 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 343.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.00m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1903
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 117 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 632
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Dec 2019 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.161513911638934 / 170.97912892062413
Location Name: Raincliff Station
Address: 1761 Spur Road
Suburb: Middle Valley
City/Town: Pleasant Point
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Beside the stream in the paddock below the office
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Waitaki District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Jeremy Barrell 26 Nov 2019
Jeremy Barrell 26 Nov 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.