The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1585
Historical Reg No: T3 Map 56B
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Keys, J.T.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A highly visible specimen beside a busy highway (Keys, J., 2019)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Given Name: Bunya Bunya
Height: 26.00m
Height measurement method: Stick Method
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 520 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 165.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 145 years
Tree Health Description: appears in excellent condition
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: specimen
Champion Tree Score: 302
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 282

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Dec 2019 Keys, J.T.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.80297394357553 / 175.30201036773678
Location Name: Hamilton Gardens
Address: Cobham Drive
Suburb: Hamilton east
City/Town: Hamilton
Region: Waikato
Location Description: located on the top lawn of the Hamilton Gardens, next to Cobham Drive
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Hamilton City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Jamie Keys 01 Dec 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.