The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1580
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very uncommon tree in the district (Hill, R.N., 2019)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: torreyana
Common names: Torrey pine, Del Mar pine, Oledad pine, Soledad pine
Height: 17.60m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 210 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 66.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 7.00m
Crown Spread B: 8.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 7.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1980
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 39 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 147
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Aug 2019 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.125935 / 175.074011
Location Name: Maidstone Park
Address: Park Street
Suburb: Maidstone
City/Town: Upper Hutt
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Opposite Mitre 10 adjacent to the street frontage
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Upper Hutt City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 27 Nov 2019
Richie Hill 17 Aug 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.