The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/1578
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree is one of only a handful of oak trees thought to be associated with J. Meads a pioneer settler to the region who brought acorns form the UK. Meads was known to be a great tree planter and is regarded to be responsible for planting, or provided the seed for many of the large oaks within the Greytown locality (only 6 oaks and row of trees are considered to be of dimensions that would suggest being planted c.1856 (163yrs old (2019). The tree was originally located on Meads property (Hill, R.N., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: English oak
Height: 19.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 525 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 167.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1856
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 164 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Open grown stand alone tree
Champion Tree Score: 288
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Sep 2019 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.079117 / 175.455858
Location Name:
Address: 27 Wood St
Suburb: Greytown
City/Town: Greytown
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: Rear paddock
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: South Wairarapa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 04 Sep 2019
Richie Hill 04 Sep 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.