The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1570
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K, P.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A lovely tree of impressive size (Barker, K.P., 2019).
See the history of the site on tree record AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: robusta
Common names: south Queensland kauri, Queensland kauri, tennis ball tree
Height: 28.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: Tree leans to the left. First branch at 7.4 m.
Girth: 501 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Tapers after 1.4 m.
Diameter: 159.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.50m
Crown Spread B: 24.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 139 years
Tree Health Description: In good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Classical Queensland Kauri shape.
Champion Tree Score: 309
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 311

Observations

Date Observer Action
12 Oct 2019 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.913960630216614 / 174.76181802255167
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: Hillsborough Road
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Next to car-park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 12 Oct 2019
Kevin Barker 12 Oct 2019
Kevin Barker 12 Oct 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.