The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
This tree record is incomplete. If you intend to use this data for reference purposes, please contact us to expedite the validation process.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/P0157
Historical Reg No: 113a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij TJ
Registration Category: Not Categorised
General Notes:

x

 x
'This tree located behind the large homestead is still growing fast. A second leader from the main trunk starts about 7m. above the ground'. Looij 1986. 'A.S. Carlyon planted all of the 17 trees in these Registration nos.113a-q'. Watson 1986. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.18. 1974; p.70.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: deodara
Common names: deodar, deodar cedar, Himalayan cedar
Height: 47.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 390 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 124.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 141 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 324
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1986 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.77629260491369 / 176.4882209637542
Location Name: Gwavas Station
Address: 5740 Highway 50
Suburb:
City/Town: Tikokino
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: (not specified)
Local Authority: (not specified)

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.