The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1569
Historical Reg No: 1310
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Nikora, S.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
English oaks were a popular symbol of England and the Royal Navy when Charles Jeffreys (1821-1904) emigrated from Wales and married Clara Parr in 1851. In 1858 Clara's father gave them land to farm in Fendall Town which they subsequently named Bryndwr. When the Jeffreys returned to Wales the homestead was inherited by his nephew Charles Mears and wife Amy Dearden and named Dol-llys. This house burned down and another was built in the 1870s behind said tree. The house was moved slightly to allow further subdivision and sold by the Mears. The historic house remained till 2017 when repair from earthquake damage was not reasonable (Nikora, S., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Bryndwr Homestead Oak
Height: 22.00m
Height measurement method: Unknown
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 355 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 113 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 24.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1870s
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 149 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Spreading Canopy
Champion Tree Score: 231
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
24 Nov 2014 CCC Records

Location

Lat/Long: -43.51743354834691 / 172.59687581223102
Location Name: Fendalton
Address: 32a Glandovey Road
Suburb: Fendalton
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Mid way along private driveway before 3 houses
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Selene Nikora 11 Oct 2019
Selene Nikora 11 Oct 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.