The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1563
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Mason, E. G. & Barker, P.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
A very big Matai, found & measured by Phil Barker & Euan Mason (2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Height: 31.90m
Height measurement method: Clinometer/Laser rangefinder/Sine
Height Comments: Vertex height measurement
Girth: 678.6 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Rapid taper above the measurement point.
Diameter: 216 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.10m
Crown Spread B: 21.90m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Some decay in the base of the tree
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Rapid taper above 1.4 m, and so the girth measurement is unusually large.
Champion Tree Score: 387
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Sep 2019 Mason, E.G. & Barker, P.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.8725 / 171.167889
Location Name: Lake Kanieri
Address: Dorothy Falls Road
Suburb: Kokatahi
City/Town: Kanieri Township
Region: West Coast
Location Description: In from road, but hidden by undergrowth.
Public Accessibility: Forest Park
Local Authority: Westland District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Euan Gordon Mason 21 Sep 2019
Euan Gordon Mason 21 Sep 2019
Euan Gordon Mason 21 Sep 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.