The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1562
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Mason, E. G. & Barker, P.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
A beautiful Matai. Phil Barker found it and we both measured it (Mason, E.G., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Given Name: Matai
Height: 29.40m
Height measurement method: Haglöf Vertex
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 644.7 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 205.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.20m
Crown Spread B: 21.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Very healthy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Very straight cylinder to 8 m.
Champion Tree Score: 368
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Sep 2019 Mason, E.G. & Barker, P.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.8737 / 171.1668
Location Name: Lake Kanieri
Address: Dorothy Falls Road
Suburb: Kokatahi
City/Town: Kanieri Township
Region: West Coast
Location Description: To the left of the track to Lake Kanieri, but hidden from view.
Public Accessibility: Forest Park
Local Authority: Westland District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Phil Barker 21 Sep 2019
Phil Barker 21 Sep 2019
Phil Barker 21 Sep 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.