The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1560
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Mason, E. G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Giant Sequoia, or "Wellingtonia" as the English call it, on the Ilam campus of the University of Canterbury.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 37.70m
Height measurement method: Clinometer/Laser rangefinder/Sine
Height Comments: Measured with a Vertex hypsometer
Girth: 815.5 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 259.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.20m
Crown Spread B: 15.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Very healthy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Well formed trunk. Plenty of taper. Lowest live branch is at 8.0 m.
Champion Tree Score: 460
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Sep 2019 Mason, E. G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.52625623233246 / 172.58610982209018
Location Name: University of Canterbury
Address: Clyde Rd
Suburb: Ilam
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Just South of the Clyde Rd car park.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Euan Gordon Mason 20 Sep 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.