The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1559
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Newdick, J.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree is a feature of the Te Teko community and holds particular historical significance and a marker of early colonisation of the area.

In August 2019 the ALFA Charitable Trust rallied volunteers from the national arboriculture community. They installed cable bracing and performed a 20 percent reduction of the canopy [1].

This voluntary work was in response to apprehensions around retaining the tree. The local community decided that the tree was too significant to lose.

Previous to this work there have been some heavy lifting pruning works carried out. However the tree shows vitality and will hopefully be standing for a long time to come.

The tree now stands as a feature not only of the Te Teko community but the greater arboriculture community too (Newdick, J.N., 2019).

References
[1] 'Te Teko's mighty oak saved by arborists' NZ Herald, 3 Sep, 2019 10:00am

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: palustris
Common names: pin oak, swamp oak
Height: 26.00m
Height measurement method: Stick Method
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 415 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 132.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.50m
Crown Spread B: 24.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 99 years
Tree Health Description: Roots appear healthy. recent changes include a fence 1.5m from the trunk and a shed below the canopy.
The trunk is in good health. This is except for a large scafhold limb with some de-lamination of the bark.
Crown is lively, some deadwood but i would estimate about an 80-90 percent live crown ratio (2019).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: One single trunk to 3.5m.
Broad and spreading crown.
Champion Tree Score: 268
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Sep 2019 Newdick, J.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.036075 / 176.794132
Location Name:
Address: 42 State Highway 30
Suburb: Te Teko
City/Town: Whakatane
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: To the south of the existing dwelling and clearly visible from the road
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Whakatane District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Joe Newdick 18 Sep 2019
Joe Newdick 18 Sep 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.