The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
This tree record is incomplete. If you intend to use this data for reference purposes, please contact us to expedite the validation process.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/P1558
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Wulff, P.B.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:

x
This tree was planted in the 1880's or early 90's by the Anglican Reverend Stanley Hinson who served the district for over 30 years. We still occupy the original manse and surrounding hectare. The tree is clearly visible from most vantage points in Pleasant Point. It is also larger than any of the trees in the domain. The tree is listed as No 197 on the Timaru District Council Register (Wulff, P.B., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Given Name: Wellingtonia
Height: 40.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 820 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 261 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1880-early 1890's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 139 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 466
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
31 Aug 2019 Wulff P. B.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.25564314090211 / 171.12548109021304
Location Name: Pleasant Point
Address: 65 Tengawai Road Pleasant Point 7903
Suburb: Pleasant Point
City/Town: Timaru
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Walk up the long driveway to the house. The tree is in the front paddock and can be viewed from the front garden.
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Paul B. Wulff 31 Aug 2019
Paul B. Wulff 31 Aug 2019
Paul B. Wulff 31 Aug 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.