The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/1557
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A substantial tree up behind the Featherston township (Hill, R.N., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: radiata
Common names: radiata pine, Monterey pine
Height: 25.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 910 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.7 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 289.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 31.80m
Crown Spread B: 26.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: C.1887
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 132 years
Tree Health Description: good
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Aug 2019 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.110835 / 175.321977
Location Name: Barr Brown Bush Res
Address: Harrison St
Suburb: Featherston
City/Town: Featherston
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: In paddock adjacent to Harrison St
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: South Wairarapa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 08 Aug 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.