The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/1556
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
It is believed that the bank where the tree stands was cleared to provide water to the steam engines c. 1886 - 1887. The exotic trees were then planted in that period to mitigate the loss of bank stability from vegetation removal. Old exotic stumps are present along the bank, only a small number of exotics left of a size that would indicate planting from that era (Hill, R.N., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 44.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 648 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 206.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: C.1887
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 132 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 411
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Aug 2019 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.110911 / 175.321564
Location Name: Barr Brown Bush Res
Address: Barr Brown bush Reserve
Suburb:
City/Town: Featherston
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: Adjacent to path accessed off Bell St
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: South Wairarapa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 26 Aug 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.