The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1555
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Del Castillo, A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree is a fine example of its species having an excellent canopy shape and health. It stands on private property near Warrington Beach and it is an asset to the property. Planted in the 1950's by the Bartlett family associated with the Dunedin Botany Society (Del Castillo, A., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Chiranthodendron
Species: pentadactylon
Common names: devil's hand tree,
Height: 13.20m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 53.5 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 17 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.30m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.15m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1952
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 67 years
Tree Health Description: This tree is in good health, some crown lifting cuts have been made and are compartmentalizing, one larger cut shows minor signs of wood decaying in the remaining wood in the center of the cut nothing significant.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: An excellent decurrent canopy shape with a main leader and a small co-dominant stem arising from about a metre above the ground.
Champion Tree Score: 75
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Aug 2019 Del Castillo, A.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.70694364760467 / 170.59019782871633
Location Name: Warrington
Address: 225 Coast Road
Suburb: Warrington
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: Private driveway - no public access
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Alvar Del Castillo 23 Aug 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.