The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1553
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Vossler, K.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine tree with a spectacular burl (Vossler, K., 2019)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 6.80m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 160 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 50.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 7.00m
Crown Spread B: 7.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 7.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1950
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 69 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 91
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Jul 2019 Vossler, K.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.34002297934265 / 175.61660080919262
Location Name:
Address: 91 Florence Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Immediately behind the dwelling
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kathleen Vossler 27 Jul 2019
Kathleen Vossler 27 Jul 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.