The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/1552
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The largest in a group of ash trees that stand in Cobblestone Museum. The tree is located behind the Hastwell Stables; which stands on its original site, and is one of several stables erected in 1857, when the original cobblestones were also laid. Up until 1880, the stables were the region’s hub for Cobb & Co horse-drawn coaches departing for Wellington, with Hastwell Coaches serving Wairarapa. Up to 70 horses were grazed overnight on the site, while the coachmen enjoyed the hospitality of the Rising Sun Hotel once sited across the road (notes sourced from www.cobblestonesmuseum.org.nz).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Fraxinus
Species: excelsior
Common names: ash, common ash, European ash
Height: 18.20m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 418 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 133.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.00m
Crown Spread B: 21.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 129 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 244
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 225

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Oct 2017 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.085470 / 175.455567
Location Name: Cobblestones Muesum
Address: 169 Main St
Suburb:
City/Town: Greytown
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: Behind Hastwell stables
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: South Wairarapa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 10 Oct 2017
Richie Hill 10 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.