The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/1548
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A remnant tree displaying veteran form, impressive specimen. Age unknown (Hill, R.N., 2019)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Plagianthus
Species: regius
Common names: ribbonwood,
Height: 11.20m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 360 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: measurement is eastern stem. Measures 616cm at base
Diameter: 114.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa 1800
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 219 years
Tree Health Description: Good, for age
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Sep 2018 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.072845 / 175.435821
Location Name:
Address: 209 Wood St
Suburb: Greytown
City/Town: Greytown
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: Stands in open ground within a paddock
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: South Wairarapa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 26 Sep 2018
Richie Hill 26 Sep 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.