The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1547
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The plaque at the base reads that the tree was planted on the 2nd June 1953 by the Mayor and Mayoress of Devonport to commemorate the coronation of H.R.H Queen Elizabeth II (Hill, R.N., 2019)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 14.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 214 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 68.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.50m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1953
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 66 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 141
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jan 2019 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.831941 / 174.797758
Location Name: Windsor Park
Address: King Edward Parade
Suburb: Devonport
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Stands adjacent to playground
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 21 Jun 2019
Richie Hill 09 Jan 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.