The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1545
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
One of two very impressive specimens in the park (see also tree record AR/1546). Said of the trees, that they were "Planted, probably in the 1870's when Albert Park was created, the progeny of the first cork oaks planted in Auckland by the surgeon-explorer-botanist, Dr Sinclair." The trees were also included as No. 24 in Dr. L.H. Millener's list of Historic Trees of Auckland.
Reference: Burstall S.W. NZFRI Forest Mensuration Report No.16. 1973; p.46.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: suber
Common names: cork oak,
Height: 16.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 406 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.2 m
Girth Comments: taken at narrowest point below 1.4m
Diameter: 129.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 149 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 235
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Jun 2019 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.849043101000646 / 174.76855638947984
Location Name: Albert Park
Address: Princes Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located down-slope a short distance from Bowen Lane below the path.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader (RNZIH) 21 Jun 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.