The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1544
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree along with several other trees were planted on the 18th May 1869 by the Duke of Edinburgh (Queen Victoria’s second son, Prince Alfred Ernest Albert) on the occasion of the first royal visit to New Zealand. The Duke was a prolific planter of trees in the towns and cities he visited.
The following was as reported by the New Zealand Herald (19 May 1869, pg. 3)
"Yesterday afternoon, at about half-past two, his Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh, accompanied by Sir George and Lady Bowen, planted two Norfolk Island pines and a Wellingtonia Gigantea on the lawn in front of the Government House. The spots were well selected, so as not to interfere with any view from the house when the trees are more fully grown, and will, we should hope, be respected and allowed to remain in their present position by the fortunate individual or corporate body that may eventually become possessed of the property, as, no doubt, the Southern members of the Assembly, doubting the necessity of a Government House and grounds in this province, will be of opinion that they should be sold for the benefit of the colony generally."

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 45.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 437 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 139.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 9.80m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.90m
Actual Planting Date: May 1869
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 150 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 329
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Jun 2019 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.84994811821525 / 174.77093534935148
Location Name: Old Government House
Address: 24 Princes St
Suburb:
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: At the southeast corner of Government House
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 21 Jun 2019
Image: Herman John Schmidt. Alexander Turnbull Library, Government House, Auckland. 1/1-001168-G 01 Jan 1920
Creator unknown: Photograph of Government House ca late 1880's, Auckland. Ref: PAColl-8794. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, NZ 01 Jan 1888
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.