The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1543
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
An uncommon tree in Auckland (RNZIH-Auckland Branch, 2019)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 22.50m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 377 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 120 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.50m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 154 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Drawn up among other trees
Champion Tree Score: 234
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 Jun 2019 Cadwallader, B.G. & Cliffin. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87818831028466 / 174.76927036434859
Location Name: The Pines
Address: 75 Owens Road
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Just inside the gate beside the double-stemmed South Queensland kauri
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader (RNZIH) 07 Jul 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.