The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1542
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
A large very old tree that may be the Cook pine planted by the Duke of Edinburgh in 1869 (RNZIH - Auckland Branch, 2019)

ACCLIMATISATION SOCIETY. PLANTING OF TREES BY H.R.H. THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH.
Daily Southern Cross, Volume XXV, Issue 3699, 27 May 1869
The trees, which were fine healthy young plants, comprised a specimen of each of the varieties Dammara robusta, Araucaria Cookii, Araucaria glauca, and though last not least, a tall symmetrical plant of English Oak. The spades employed were the common ones in daily use in the garden, and his Royal Highness in handling them showed the result of some practice in the horticultural art. Mr. Brighton held the tree upright while the Prince shovelled the earth about the roots. After the four had been set, his Royal Highness remounted his horse and started with his suite for the races, while his Excellency the Governor returned to Government House on foot accompanied by members of the Society.
Ref: Papers Past, National Library of New Zealand. www.paperspast.natlib.govt.nz, accessed 05 July 2019.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: columnaris
Common names: Cook pine, New Caledonia pine
Height: 44.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 460 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 146.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.50m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.75m
Actual Planting Date: May 1869
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 150 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical lean of the species
Champion Tree Score: 338
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Jul 2019 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.860542520696036 / 174.77280045421446
Location Name: The Domain
Address: Domain Drive
Suburb: Grafton
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Beside Kiosk Drive, east of the Wintergarden
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader (RNZIH) 21 Jun 2019
Brad Cadwallader (RNZIH) 21 Jun 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.