The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1541
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Planted in May 1937 to commemorate the coronation of HRH King George VI (RNZIH-Auckland Branch, 2019)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 11.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 229 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 72.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.50m
Actual Planting Date: May 1937
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 82 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 142
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Jul 2019 RNZIH - Auckland Branch

Location

Lat/Long: -36.80127431711813 / 174.7869992981697
Location Name: Takapuna Grammar School
Address: 210 Lake Road
Suburb: Takapuna
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: On the right-hand side of the main gate.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader (RNZIH) 23 Jun 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.